Oman Visa from Dubai

Oman is one of the famous weekend getaways for many Dubai residents and tourists. Due to the many cruises and day trips that take place in Oman’s stunning locales, the number of visitors travelling to Oman from Dubai have increased over the years. If you also wish to visit Oman from Dubai, then make sure to apply for an Oman visa from Dubai to ensure a memorable trip.

This article coversthe instances when an Oman visa is needed and when it is not required, certain important Oman visa information, eligibility criteria and many other details.

WHEN IS AN OMAN VISA NEEDED?

An Oman visa is a must if the individual is visiting Musandam Khasab or any other locale within Oman territory that includes entering the Oman Border. An Oman visa is also needed when visiting the Oman Khareef festival. If you are booking a Musandam Khasab cruise, then your package will most probably include an Oman visa. If not, you will have to apply for one as you will have to enter Oman territory.

WHEN IS AN OMAN VISA NOT NEEDED?

If a tourist, expatriate or resident has booked a cruise in Musandam Dibba or is visiting it, a visa is not needed because you will only be passing the Oman border.

OMAN VISA INFORMATION

The single-entry Oman e-visa has a validity period of 30 days from the date of issue. If the Oman visa holder fails to enter the country within this duration, the visa will be invalid and he or she will have to apply for a new visa. The individual applying for the visa must be out of the Oman borders and can only enter through a GCC country.


Having an Oman visa allows you to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days and can be extended only once. The visa extension must be obtained directly from the Sultanate of Oman Royal Police and permits the visa holder an additional 7 days stay. In the situation of overstaying, a fine of 10 OMR (95 AED) will be charged for each day stayed extra. This fine will have to be settled to exit Oman. Tourists travelling to Oman from Dubai and holding passports of Asian or Middle eastern origin (Egypt, India, Jordan, Sri Lanka, Philippines, etc.) will require a new visa to enter back to Dubai because the exit seal will be stamped on the passport. Individuals of countries eligible for on-arrival visas don’t need a visa to re-enter Dubai.

OMAN VISA ELIGIBILITY

To apply for an Oman visa from Dubai, the criteria for Dubai residents differ from that of a tourist applying for an Oman visa while visiting Dubai.

Eligibility criteria of Dubai residents

The Dubai resident must fulfill the 3 criteria mentioned below. If any of these three criteria are not met, the chances of your Oman visa getting rejected is high. The eligibility criteria are:

  1. Holding a passport which is valid for at least 6 months
  2. Holding a Dubai residence visa that is valid for a minimum of 3 months
  3. Hold a profession stated in the ‘Allowed Profession’ list (mentioned below)

Eligibility criteria of Dubai tourists

Tourists who wish to visit Oman while holidaying in Dubai need to meet the following criteria to get an Oman Visa from Dubai:

  1. Passport should have a validity of at least 6 months
  2. Hold a passport belonging to a country listed in the ‘Eligible Countries’ list.

REQUIRED OMAN VISA DOCUMENTS

The documents needed to apply for an Oman visa for Dubai tourists are:

  1. Original passport (minimum validity of 6 months)
  2. Dubai residents should also submit the following in addition to what’s listed above:

  3. UAE residence visa (minimum validity of 3 months)
  4. Clear copy of Emirates ID
  5. No objection letter addressed to Sultanate of Oman Royal Oman Police (from employer or working company)

OMAN VISA PRICE AND INCLUDES

The price of an Oman visa from Dubai is 180 AED per person. This price includes the following:

  1. Entry permit fee for Sultanate of Oman Royal Oman Police
  2. Consultation and visa typing
  3. Travel Insurance

Does the Oman Visa price cover Vehicle Insurance too?

No, Vehicle insurance can be pre-arranged with an insurance company if driving to Musandam Dibba. If driving to Musandam Khasab, vehicle insurance is available at the entry points.

HOW TO APPLY FOR OMAN VISA FROM DUBAI

Getting a visa to Oman from Dubai is easy if you book through us. Simply follow the below-mentioned steps.

  1. Visit our office or contact us via WhatsApp, Email or call to book your Oman visa from Dubai.
  2. Submit the documents required to process the Oman Visa. Our representative will check the accuracy of the documents.
  3. Make the payment for the Oman Visa at our office or through any other payment methods we support.
  4. Our representative will type the Oman visa application form and send it for processing.
  5. The Oman e-visa will be sent to your email along with a visa ready notification on WhatsApp.

ALLOWED PROFESSION FOR OMAN VISA

  • Accountant
  • Actor
  • Advisor
  • Agriculture engineer
  • Agriculture supervisor
  • Archaeologist
  • Architect
  • Artist
  • Assistant Mechanic
  • Athlete
  • Athletic Organizer
  • Author
  • Banker
  • Broadcaster/Anchor
  • Broker
  • Budget Specialist
  • Business woman
  • Businessman
  • Cameraman
  • Captain
  • Chemist
  • Commercial Delegate
  • Company / Institute Representative
  • Computer Engineer
  • Computer manager
  • Coordinator
  • Co-pilot
  • Counselor
  • Dental surgeon
  • Dental technician
  • Deputy Director
  • Designer
  • Dietician
  • Director
  • Director / Deputy
  • Doctor
  • Electrician
  • Electronic technician
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Employee
  • Engineer
  • Expert
  • Film cameraman
  • First Counselor
  • Flight Engineer
  • Flight Navigator
  • General Manager / Deputy
  • Generator Operator
  • Geologist
  • Geologist Engineer
  • Head of Section
  • Health Observer
  • Hospital Technician
  • Host
  • Interior Designer
  • Investor
  • Jeweler
  • Journalist
  • Laboratory technician
  • Land Surveyor
  • Lawyer
  • Lecturer
  • Marketing Agent
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Mechanic
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Media Specialist
  • Military Officer
  • Musician
  • Navigator
  • Network Engineer
  • Nurse
  • Nurse Assistant
  • Officer
  • Painter
  • Pharmacist
  • Physicist
  • Pilot
  • Poet
  • Preacher
  • Printing Operator
  • Production Assistant
  • Production Executive
  • Programmer
  • Project Auditor
  • Project Manager
  • Prosecutor
  • Prospector raised
  • Referee
  • Sales and Marketing Representative
  • Sales Executive
  • Sales Representative
  • School Guidance Officer
  • Scientist
  • Section Supervisor
  • Social Specialist
  • Software Analyst
  • Specialist
  • Specialist treatment
  • Sport coach
  • Store Inspector
  • Supervisor
  • Teacher
  • Technical support engineer
  • Technologist
  • Temperament
  • Tour Guide
  • Trading partner
  • Translator
  • University Director
  • Vessel Supervisor
  • Vessel Technician
  • Wireless Operator
  • Writer
  • X-Ray technician

COUNTRIES ELIGIBLE FOR OMAN VISA

List of eligible countries for Oman e-Visa

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • china
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Islamic republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • japan
  • Korea
  • republic of (south)
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Former Yugoslav republiC
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Moldova
  • Republic of Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Paraguay
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russian federation
  • San marino
  • Serbia
  • Republic of Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovak republic
  • slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Republic of china
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • united states of America
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City state (holy see)
  • Venezuela

Frequently Ask Questions (FAQ)

No, the visa fee is non-refundable under any circumstance.

Yes, but the chances of rejection are high.

Holding a valid Oman visa doesn’t assure entry into Oman as this is the decision of the Royal Oman Police officer on duty at the entry gate.